Minden artist wins best of show by Jonni Hill,
jhill@recordcourier.com
February 22, 2006
From The Record Courier - February 22, 2006
Carson Valley artists made a strong showing in the Nevada Artists Association
Members Only Winter Show which began Feb. 6 and continues through March 17.
There were 47 ribbons awarded, with 27 of them going to Carson Valley artists.
The show received 137 entries in nine categories.
The show is displayed at the Brewery Arts Center Gallery, 449 W. King St. in
Carson City, open daily 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. except Sunday. One of three judged
shows NAA sponsors during the year; this show was judged by Kate Aubrey.
Click to Enlarge
The best of show award went to Mary Sandhagen of Minden. Her entry, "Sea Spray,"
a watercolor rendered on Yupo paper, a waterproof, stain-resistant product she
learned about during a watercolor workshop she attended in Yosemite. This is her
second best of show within a year.
Alene Origoni of Topaz Lake earned a second place for her work titled "Storm
Surf" in the pastel category but said she was more pleased that one of her
students, Kathy Slinkard, took home the first-place award with her pastel entry,
"Desert Cathedral."
Reiko Hervin said she was equally proud of
three of her students: Nancy Kilberg of Gardnerville with a first-place
watercolor, "Washoe Spring," Carol Denning of Minden and her second-place
watercolor entry titled "Shoreline Caples Lake" as well as an honorable mention
for "These Boots" and Alice Norton earned a third-place award for her "Cat in
the Window" in the mixed-media category.
The winners - first through third place:
Acrylics: First, "The Meeting Place" Anne Cameron, Carson City; second, "Mullien
Perch" Ric Rose, Gardnerville; third, "Genoa Relic" Ric Rose, Gardnerville.
Pastels: First, "Desert Cathedral" Kathy Slinkard, Gardnerville; second,
"Storm Surf" Arlene Origoni, Topaz Lake; third, "Deer in Autumn" Nevada
Hale-Byron, Carson City.
Mixed Media: First, "Another Time" Pam Brekas, Gardnerville; second,
"Mornings in Paradise" Rene Eckleberry, Minden; third, "Cat in the Window" Alice
Norton, Gardnerville.
Photography: First, "Sea of Steps" Don Langson, Carson City; second,
"California Gold" Karl Coughtry, Minden; third, "A Helping Hand" John O'Neill,
Minden.
Oils: First, "Guarding the Young" Vilma Weneck, Carson City; second,
"Sprinkling of Scarlet" Nanette Oleson, Reno; third, "Debbie's Pitcher" Gary
Helseth, Carson City.
Miniatures: First, "Pretty Posies" Sabina Bye, Minden; second, "Luna
Magic" Pam Brekas, Gardnerville; third, "W. Carson at E Branch" Nancy Clarke,
Minden.
Watermedia: First, "Washoe Spring" Nancy Kilberg, Gardnerville; second,
"Shoreline Caples Lake" Carolyn Denning, Minden; third, "Kansas Calf Ropers"
Doug Robbins, Gardnerville.
Graphics and Prints: First, "Harvest Time" Sylvia Poshevich, Carson City;
second, "Hidden Wagon" Sylvia Poshevich, Carson City; third, "Rapture" Windy
Sohn, Carson City.
Other: First, "Hope Sun Face" Norma Holland, Carson City; second, "Dusty
Trail Riders" Norma Holland, Carson City; third, "Hope Long Hair" Norma Holland,
Carson City.
For information about NAA, visit the Web site
www.NevadaArtists.org or call
882-6411.
|